Изображения страниц
[…] The Bureau of the Budget has advised that there is no objection to the presentation of this draft bill from the standpoint of the administration's program. Sincerely yours,

HARRY R. ANDERSON, Assistant Secretary of the Interior.

A BILL To amend the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands to provide for the reapportionment of the Legislature of the Virgin Islands

Be it enacted by the Senate and the House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 5(b) of the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands (48 U.S.C. 1571(b)), is amended to read as follows:

"(b) The legislature shall be composed of eleven members to be known as senators. The apportionment of the legislature shall be as provided by the laws of the Virgin Islands: Provided, That such apportionment shall not deny to any person in the Virgin Islands the equal protection of the law: and Provided further, That every voter in any district election or at large election shall be permitted to vote for the whole number of persons to be elected in that district election or at large election, as the case may be. Until the legislature shall provide otherwise, the apportionment of the legislature shall remain as it is upon the date of enactment of this section: Provided, however, That the second proviso of this section shall be effective upon enactment."

Mr. O'BRIEN. Our first witness today will be Hon.