Изображения страниц
[…] Изображения страниц
PDF
EPUB

A BILL To provide for the popular election of the Governor of Guam, and for other purposes,

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 6 of the Organic Act of Guam (64 Stat. 384, 386; 48 U.S.C. 1422), is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 6. The executive power of Guam shall be vested in an executive officer whose official title shall be the 'Governor of Guam'. The Governor of Guam, together with the Lieutenant Governor, shall be elected by a majority of the votes cast by the people who are qualified to vote for the members of the Legislature of Guam. The Governor and Lieutenant Governor shall be chosen jointly, by the casting by each voter of a single vote applicable to both offices. If no candidates receive a majority of the votes cast in any election, on the tenth day thereafter a run-off election shall be held between the candidates for Governor and Lieutenant Governor receiving the highest and second-highest number of votes cast. The first election for Governor and Lieutenant Governor shall be held on November 8, 1966. Thereafter, beginning with the year 1968, the Governor and Lieutenant Governor shall be elected every four years at the general election. The Governor and Lieutenant Governor shall hold office for a term of four years (except that the Governor and Lieutenant Governor elected in 1966 shall hold office for a term of two years) and until their successors are elected and qualified, unless the Governor sooner is removed by recall. The term of the elected Governor and Lieutenant Governor shall commence on the fifth day of January following the date of election.