Изображения страниц
[…] Aylward v. Oceanic Steamship Co., 2 Cal. I. A. C. Dec. 95.

[blocks in formation]

The legislative tendency abroad and in this country has been to deal with industrial accidents distinct from occupational diseases. None of the Acts in this country expressly include disease. Of the ten Acts which on their face do not exclude occupational diseases, three, the Acts of Ohio and Michigan and Connecticut, have been construed by the courts to exclude them," and two, the Acts

77 In 1912 the constitutional convention submitted to the people of the state of Ohio what is now section 35 of article 2, which provided that: "For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational diseases, occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment, laws may be passed," etc. This proposition was ratified by the people by a most decisive majority and gave the authority necessary to the Legislature for the enactment of the present Act. In 1913 the existing compulsory Act was passed. Act March 14, 1913 (103 Ohio Laws, p. 72).