Изображения страниц
[…] Section 32 authorizes the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to exempt interlocking relationships in limited classes of cases from this prohibition, such exemption to be granted by general regulations. The statutory test for the exercise of this authority is that the exemption may be granted when, in the judgment of the Board,

45 12 CFR 212.3.

66***

46 48 Stat. 194, June 16, 1933, as amended by sec. 307 of the Banking Act of 1935; 12 U.S.C. 78 (1958). Sec. 32 is as follows:

"12 U.S.C., Sec. 78. Certain persons excluded from serving as officers, directors or employees of member banks.