Изображения страниц
[…] 3. FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

a. Communications Act of 1934

Section 212 of the Communications Act of 1934 prohibits horizontal management interlocks between the telephone and telegraph common carriers subject to the act that involve officers or directors.49 The FCC by order, may permit an officer or director of one carrier to serve in such a position in another carrier upon a showing, in form and manner prescribed by the Commission, that the arrangement will satisfy the

47 12 CFR 218.

48 12 CFR 218.2, note 2.

49 47 U.S.C. 212 (1958). The text of sec. 212 is as follows:

"47 U.S.C., Sec. 212. Interlocking directorates; officials dealing in securities. "After sixty days from June 19, 1934, it shall be unlawful for any person to hold the position of officer or director of more than one carrier subject to this chapter, unless such holding shall have been authorized by order of the Commission, upon due showing in form and manner prescribed by the Commission, that neither public nor private interests will be adversely affected thereby: Provided, That the Commission may authorize persons to hold the position of officer or director in more than one such carrier, without regard to the requirements of this section, where it has found that one of the two or more carriers directly or indirectly owns more than 50 per centum of the stock of the other or others, or that 50 per centum or more of the stock of all such carriers is directly or indirectly owned by the same person. * * *"

standard that "*** neither public nor private interests will be adversely affected thereby."

Willful or knowing violations of section 212, on conviction are subject to a fine of not more than $10,000 or a prison term not to exceed 1 year.