Изображения страниц
[…] The regulation reaches positions not specifically mentioned in a requirement that the applicant designate the source of authority for any position which he holds that is vested with executive authority.62

Corporations within the purview of the act are defined to include any public utility under the act, any bank, trustee, banking association

50 49 Stat. 856, Aug. 26, 1935; 16 U.S.C. 825d (b) (1958). The text of sec. 305(b) is as follows: "16 U.S.C., Sec. 825d. Officials dealing in securities; declaring dividends out of capital account; interlocking directorates.

"(b) After six months from August 26, 1935, it shall be unlawful for any person to hold the position of officer or director of more than one public utility or to hold the position of officer or director of a public utility and the position of officer or director of any bank, trust company, banking association, or firm that is authorized by law to underwrite or participate in the marketing of securities of a public utility, or officer or director of any company supplying electrical equipment to such public utility, unless the holding of such positions shall have been authorized by order of the Commission, upon due showing in form and manner prescribed by the Commission, that neither public nor private interests will be adversely affected thereby. ***"

60 16 U.S.C. 825 (o) (1958).

81 18 CFR 45, et seq.

02 18 CFR 45.2 (a).

« ПредыдущаяПродолжить »