Изображения страниц
[…] It was introduced as the result of an executive communication.

Unless there is an objection, the bill be considered as having been read in full, printed in the record, and is open for amendment at any place.

Hearing no objection, it is so ordered. (H.R. 13277 follows:)

[H.R. 13277, 89th Cong., 2d sess.]

A BILL To amend the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands to provide for the reapportionment of the Legislature of the Virgin Islands

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 5(b) of the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands (48 U.S.C. 1571(b)), is amended to read as follows:

"(b) The legislature shall be composed of eleven members to be known as senators. The apportionment of the legislature shall be as provided by the laws of the Virgin Islands: Provided, That such apportionment shall not deny to any person in the Virgin Islands the equal protection of the law: and Provided further, That every voter in any district election or at large election shall be permitted to vote for the whole number of persons to be elected in that district election or at large election as the case may be. Until the legislature shall provide otherwise, the apportionment of the legislature shall remain as it is upon the date of enactment of this section: Provided, however, That the second proviso of this section shall be effective upon enactment."

Mr. ASPINALL. The Chair recognizes the gentleman from New York, Mr. O'Brien, to explain the purposes of this bill.

Mr. O'BRIEN. Mr.