Изображения страниц
PDF
EPUB

District No. 9.
District No. 10.

District No. 11..

......Lincoln

District No. 12.
District No. 13..
District No. 14.
District No. 15.
District No. 17..
District No. 18.
District No. 20.
District No. 22..
District No. 23.

Counties Name.

Represented. W. C. McCoy.

Whitman .J. C. Weatherford... . . . . Asotin,

Garfield, Columbia D. A. Scott..

. . Franklin,

Adams, Walla Walla
John L. Sharpstein...... Walla Walla
Chas. H. Flummerfelt..Kittitas-Chelan
C. W. Bethel..
Henry H. Wende. Yakima-Benton
Edward L. French.

. . Clarke A. H. Imus.

.Cowlitz J. E. Leonard...

Lewis P. H. Carlyon..

Thurston Peter Iverson.

Mason,

Kitsap and Island Walter S. Davis.

.Pierce Wilburn Fairchild

.... Pierce .John E. Campbell.

.Snohomish Ed Brown.

Whatcom

District No. 27....
District No. 28.
District No. 38.
District No. 41.

LIST OF SENATORS ELECTED IN 1914.

Counties Name.

Represented. District No. 2..

.C. R. McMillan.

... Stevens

Pend Oreille District No. 6.

Guy B. Groff.

Spokane District No. 7..

Frank A. Chase.

.. Spokane District No. 8.

Oliver Hall....

Whitman District No. 16.

.J. M, Stevenson..Skamania, Klickitat District No. 19.

John W. Kleeb....

Pacific, Wahkiakum District No. 21.

E. E. Boner..

..Chehalis District No. 24.

A. A. Smith..

.Clallam,

Jefferson, San Juan District No. 25.. R. R. White.

Pierce District No. 26. Ralph Metcalf.

. Pierce District No. 29. . Jesse S. Jones..

. Pierce District No. 30. Howard D. Taylor.

King District No. 31. Ralph D. Nichols..

.King District No. 32. Daniel Landon..

King District No. 33. William Wray

King District No. 34. .James A. Ghent..

.King District No. 35.. Lincoln Davis...

King District No. 36.. G. E. Steiner...

.King District No. 37. E. B. Palmer.

..King District No. 39.

James Burton.

Snohomish District No. 40..

W. V. Wells..

...Skagit District No. 42.

E. J. Cleary.

Whatcom

(Owing to the death of State Senator W. D. Cotter, elected to the 25th Senatorial district from Pierce county, there was a special election called by his excellency, the governor, to fill the vacancy, and official returns of said election held on 8th day of December, 1914, and filed in this office the 12th day of December, certify election of R. R. White, to fill the vacancy in the 25th Senatorial district in Pierce county.)

In testimony whereof, I have hereunto set my hand and affixed hereto the seal of the State of Washington.

Done at Olympia this 11th day of January, 1915.
[SEAL]

I. M. HOWELL, Secretary of State.

The secretary called the roll, all members being present.

Chief Justice George E. Morris administered the oath of office to the following senators: C. R. McMillan, Guy B. Groff, Frank A. Chase, Oliver Hall, J. M. Stevenson, John W. Kleeb, E. E. Boner, A. A. Smith, R. R. White, Ralph Metcalf, Jesse S. Jones, Howard D. Taylor, Ralph D. Nichols, Daniel Landon, William Wray, James A. Ghent, Lincoln Davis, G. E. Steiner, E. B. Palmer, James Burton, W. V. Wells, and E. J. Cleary.

Senator Jones nominated E. L. French for president pro tempore of the Senate.

Senator Bethel nominated Arthur McGuire for president pro tempore.

The secretary called the roll and the following Senators voted for Senator French for president pro tempore: Boner, Brown, Burton, Campbell, Carlyon, Chase, Cleary, Davis (Lincoln), Davis (Walter S.), Fairchild, Ghent, Groff, Hall, Hutchinson, Imus, Iverson, Jones, Kleeb, Landon, Leonard, McCoy, McGuire, Metcalf, Nichols, Palmer, Phipps, Scott, Sharpstein, Smith, Steiner, Stevenson, Sutton, Taylor, Wells, White, Wray --36.

Those voting in favor of Senator McGuire for president pro tempore were: Senators Bethel, Flummerfelt, McMillan, Weatherford, and Wende-5.

Not voting: Senator French—1.

The president declared Senator French elected president pro tempore.

Frank M. Dallam, Jr., was nominated for secretary of the Senate by Senator Jones and was elected by the following vote:

Those voting in favor of Frank M. Dallam, jr., were: Senators Bethel, Boner, Brown, Burton, Campbell, Carlyon, Chase, Cleary, Davis (Lincoln), Davis (Walter S.), Fairchild, Flummerfelt, French, Ghent, Groff, Hall, Hutchinson, Imus, Iverson, Jones, Kleeb, Landon, Leonard, McCoy, McMillan, McGuire, Metcalf, Nichols, Palmer, Phipps, Scott, Sharpstein, Smith, Steiner, Stevenson, Sutton, Taylor, Weatherford, Wells, Wende, White, Wray-42.

Senator Jones nominated Daniel McCush for sergeant-atarms and he was elected by the following vote:

Those voting in favor of Daniel McCush were: Senators Bethel, Boner, Brown, Burton, Campbell, Carlyon, Chase, Cleary, Davis (Lincoln), Davis (Walter S.), Fairchild, Flummerfelt, French, Ghent, Groff, Hall, Hutchinson, Imus, Iverson, Jones, Kleeb, Landon, Leonard, McCoy, McMillan, McGuire, Metcalf, Nichols, Palmer, Phipps, Scott, Sharpstein, Smith, Steiner, Stevenson, Sutton, Taylor, Weatherford, Wells, Wende, White, Wray-12.

The secretary and sergeant-at-arms of the Senate were sworn in by the president.

On motion of Senator Palmer the rules of the thirteenth session were temporarily adopted as the rules of this session, with the following amendment to rule No. 6:

RU'LE 6. The president shall appoint all special, joint and hereinafter named standing committees on the part of the Senate: Provided, however, That the Committee on Rules and Joint Rules shall consist of the president and seven (7) senators, four (4) of whom shall be from western Washington and three (3) from eastern Washington, of which the president shall be chairman, and: Provided, further, That the appointment of the said standing committees shall be subject to the confirmation of the Senate, such confirmation to be made a special order at 2:30 p. m. on the day following the announcement of the appointment by the president.

In the event the Senate shall refuse to confirm any committee or committees, such committee or committees shall be forthwith elected by the senate.

The following standing committees shall constitute the standing committees of the Senate: In addition to the committees already provided, the following: Industrial Insurance.

7 Public Utilities...

7 Rural Credits and Agricultural Co-operation.... 9 On motion of Senator Sharpstein the secretary was instructed and empowered to select all necessary employes of the Senate with the following exceptions, to-wit: postmaster, assistant postmaster, sergeant-at-arms, assistant sergeant-atarms, doorkeeper, two assistant doorkeepers, custodian, bill clerk, assistant bill clerk, two bill posters, head janitor, two assistant janitors, four pages; such selections by the secretary to be based on merit and efficiency, the secretary being authorized to discharge any employee selected by him when he deems it for the best interest of the public service so to do.

Senator Jones nominated E. Hall for assistant sergeant-atarms and he was elected by the following vote:

Those voting in favor of E. Hall were: Senators Bethel, Boner, Brown, Burton, Campbell, Carlyon, Chase, Cleary, Davis (Lincoln), Davis (Walter S.), Fairchild, Flummerfelt, French, Ghent, Groff, Hall, Hutchinson, Imus, Iverson, Jones, Kleeb, Landon, Leonard, McCoy, McMillan, McGuire, Metcalf, Nichols, Palmer, Phipps, Scott, Sharpstein, Smith, Steiner, Stevenson, Sutton, Taylor, Weatherford, Wells, Wende, White, Wray-42.

Charles E. Broughton was nominated for doorkeeper by Senator Jones and was elected by the following vote:

Those voting in favor of Charles E. Broughton were: Senators Bethel, Boner, Brown, Burton, Campbell, Carlyon, Chase, Cleary, Davis (Lincoln), Davis (Walter S.), Fairchild, Flummerfelt, French, Ghent, Groff, Hall, Hutchinson, Imus, Iverson, Jones, Kleeb, Landon, Leonard, McCoy, McMillan, McGuire, Metcalf, Nichols, Palmer, Phipps, Scott, Sharpstein, Smith, Steiner, Stevenson, Sutton, Taylor, Weatherford, Wells, Wende, White, Wray-42.

Senator Jones nominated E. E. Clark for first assistant doorkeeper and he was elected by the following vote:

Those voting in favor of E. E. Clark were: Senators Bethel, Boner, Brown, Burton, Campbell, Carlyon, Chase, Cleary, Davis

[ocr errors]

(Lincoln), Davis (Walter S.), Fairchild, Flummerfelt, French, Ghent, Groff, Hall, Hutchinson, Imus, Iverson, Jones, Kleeb, Landon, Leonard, McCoy, McMillan, McGuire, Metcalf, Nichols, Palmer, Phipps, Scott, Sharpstein, Smith, Steiner, Stevenson, Sutton, Taylor, Weatherford, Wells, Wende, White, Wray-42.

Oscar Schwarz was nominated by Senator Jones for second assistant doorkeeper, and was elected by the following vote:

Those voting in favor of Oscar Schwarz were: Senators Bethel, Boner, Brown, Burton, Campbell, Carlyon, Chase, Cleary, Davis (Lincoln), Davis (Walter S.), Fairchild, Flummerfelt, French, Ghent, Groff, Hall, Hutchinson, Imus, Iverson, Jones, Kleeb, Landon, Leonard, McCoy, McMillan, McGuire, Metcalf, Nichols, Palmer, Phipps, Scott, Sharpstein, Smith, Steiner, Stevenson, Sutton, Taylor, Weatherford, Wells, Wende, White, Wray-42.

Neil McCoy was nominated for custodian by Senator Jones and was elected by the following vote:

Those voting in favor of Neil McCoy were: Senators Bethel, Boner, Brown, Burton, Campbell, Carlyon, Chase, Cleary, Davis (Lincoln), Davis (Walter S.), Fairchild, Flummerfelt, French, Ghent, Groff, Hall, Hutchinson, Imus, Iverson, Jones, Kleeb, Landon, Leonard, McCoy, McMillan, McGuire, Metcalf, Nichols, Palmer, Phipps, Scott, Sharpstein, Smith, Steiner, Stevenson, Sutton, Taylor, Weatherford, Wells, Wende, White, Wray-42.

W. H. Hill was nominated for bill clerk by Senator Jones and was elected by the following vote:

Those voting in favor of W. H. Hill were: Senators Bethel, Boner, Brown, Burton, Campbell, Carlyon, Chase, Cleary, Davis (Lincoln), Davis (Walter S.), Fairchild, Flummerfelt, French, Ghent, Groff, Hall, Hutchinson, Imus, Iverson, Jones, Kleeb, Landon, Leonard, McCoy, McMillan, McGuire, Metcalf, Nichols, Palmer, Phipps, Scott, Sharpstein, Smith, Steiner, Stevenson, Sutton, Taylor, Weatherford, Wells, Wende, White, Wray-—42.

For assistant bill clerk, A. D. Elwell, was nominated by Senator Jones and was elected by the following vote:

Those voting in favor of A. D. Elwell were: Senators Bethel, Boner, Brown, Burton, Campbell, Carlyon, Chase, Cleary, Davis

« ПредыдущаяПродолжить »