Изображения страниц
[…] "SEC. 12. Any Governor or Acting Governor of the Virgin Islands may be removed from office by the President for cause or by the people registered to vote in the Virgin Islands if 75 per centum of the persons voting in a referendum shall vote in favor of recall. Such referendum may be initiated by the Legislature of the Virgin Islands, following a two-thirds vote of the members of the legislature in favor of referendum, or by petition to the legislature of 25 per centum of the people registered to vote in the Virgin Islands.”

SEC. 3. (a) Section 14 of the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands (68 Stat. 497, 504; 48 U.S.C. 1595), is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 14. (a) In case of the temporary disability or temporary absence of the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor shall have the powers of the Governor. "(b) In case of a permanent vacancy in the Office of Governor, arising by reason of the death, recall, resignation, removal or permanent disability of the Governor, or the death, resignation or permanent disability of a Governor-elect, or for any other reason, the Lieutenant Governor of Lieutenant Governor-elect shall become the Governor, to hold office for the unexpired term and until his successor shall have been duly elected and qualified at the next regular election for Governor. "(c) In case of the temporary disability or temporary absence of the Lieutenant Governor, or during any period when the Lieutenant Governor is acting as Governor, the Governor or the Acting Governor may from time to time designate an officer or employee of the executive branch of the government