Изображения страниц
PDF
EPUB

The Second Constitution of the State of Ohio.

Sec. 15. Until otherwise provided by law, elections for judges and clerks shall be held, and the poll-books returned, as is provided for governor, and the abstract therefrom, certified to the secretary of state, shall be by him opened in the presence of the governor, who shall de clare the result, and issue commissions to the persons elected.

Sec. 16. Where two or more counties are joined in a senatorial representative, or judicial district, the returns of elections shall be sent to the county having the largest population.

SEC. 17. The foregoing constitution shall be submitted to the electors of the state, at an election to be held on the third Tuesday of June, one thousand eight hundred and fifty-one, in the several election districts of this state. The ballots at such election shall be written or printed as follows: Those in favor of the constitution, "New constitution, Yes ;” those against the constitution, "New constitution, No.” The polls at said election shall be opened between the hours of eight and ten o'clock A. M., and closed at six o'clock P. M., and the said election shall be conducted, and the returns thereof made and certified to the secretary of state, as provided by law for annual elections of state and county officers. Within twenty days after such election the secretary of state shall open the returns thereof in the presence of the governor and, if it shall appear that a majority of all the votes cast at such election are in favor of the constitution, the governor shall issue his proclamation, stating that fact, and said constitution shall be the constitution of the state of Ohio, and not otherwise.

SEC. 18. At the time when the votes of the electors shall be taken for the adoption or rejection of this constitution, the additional section,

words following, to-wit: "No license to traffic in intoxicating liquors shall hereafter be granted in this state; but the General Assembly may, by law, provide against evils resulting therefrom,” shall be sleparately submitted to the electors for adoption or rejection, in form following, to-wit: A separate ballot may be given by every elector and deposited in a separate box. Upon the ballots given for said separate amendment shall be written or printed, or partly written and partly printed, the words: “License to sell intoxicating liquors, Yes:" and upon the ballots given against such amendment, in like manner, the words: “License to sell intoxicating liquors, No.” If, at the said election, a majority of all the votes given for and against said amendment shall contain the words: "License to sell intoxicating liquors, No," then the said amendment shall be a separate section of article fifteen of the constitution.

Sec. 19. The apportionment for the house of representatives during the first decennial period under this constitution, shall be as follows:

The Second Constitution of the State of Ohio.

The counties of Adams, Allen, Athens, Auglaize, Carroll, Champaign, Clark, Clinton, Crawford, Darke, Delaware, Erie, Fayette, Gallia, Geauga, Greene, Hancock, Harrison, Hocking, Holmes, Lake, Lawrence, Logan, Madison, Marion, Meigs, Morrow, Perry, Pickaway, Pike, Preble, Sandusky, Scioto, Shelby and Union, shall, severally, be entitled to one representative in the fifth session of the decennial period.

The counties of Franklin, Licking, Montgomery and Stark shall each be entitled to two representatives in each session of the decennial period

The counties of Ashland, Coshooton, Highland, Huron, Lorain, Mahoning, Medina, Miami, Portage, Seneca, Summit, and Warren. shall, severally, be entitled to one representative in each session, and one additional representative in the fifth session of the decennial period.

The counties of Ashtabula, Brown, Butler, Clermont, Fairfield, Guernsey, Jefferson, Knox, Monroe, Morgan, Richland, Trumbull, Tuscarawas, and Washington shall, severally, be entitled to one representative in each session and two additional representatives, one in the third and one in the fourth session of the decennial period.

The counties of Belmont, Columbiana, Ross and Wayne shall, severally, be entitled to one representative in each session, and three additional representatives, one in the first, one in the second, and one in the third session of the decennial period.

The county of Muskingum shall be entitled to two representatives in each session, and one additional representative in the fifth session of the decennial period.

The county of Cuyahoga shall be entitled to two representatives in each session, and two additional representatives, one in the third, and one in the fourth session of the decennial period.

The county of Hamilton shall be entitled to seven representatives in each session, and four additional representatives, one in the first, one in the second, one in the third, and one in the fourth session of the decennial period.

The following counties, until they shall have acquired a sufficient population to entitle them to elect separately, under the fourth section of the eleventh article, shall form districts in manner following, to-wit: The counties of Jackson and Vinton, one district; the counties of Lucas and Fulton, one district; the counties of Wyandot and Hardin, one district; the counties of Mercer and Van Wert, one district; the counties of Paulding, Defiance and Williams, one district; the counties of Putnam and Henry, one district; and the counties of Wood and Ottawa, one district; each of which districts shall be entitled to one representative in every session of the decennial period.

The Second Constitution of the State of Ohio.

Done in convention, at Cincinnati, the tenth day of March, in the year of our Lord, one thousand eight hundred and fifty-one, and of the independence of the United States the seventy-fifth.

WILLIAM MEDILL, President. Attest: WM. H. GILL, Secretary.

1 1

[ocr errors]

THE THIRD CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION OF THE

STATE OF OHIO.

(1872.)

P

URSUANT to an act of the General Assembly, delegates were elected to

a third constitutional convention in October, 1872, and met in the Hall of the House of Representatives in May, 1873. The constitution reported

by this convention failed of adoption when it was submitted to the vote of the people, and the constitution of 1851 was undisturbed in its position as the organic law of the State of Ohio-except for such amendments as have been noted from time to time.

The niembership oi this convention was as follows:

ADAMS COUNTY.-Thomas J. Mullen.
ALLEN COUNTY.-Theodore E. Cunningham.
ASHLAND County.—George W. Hill.
AUGLAIZE County.—W. V. M. Layton.
Athens County.–Rudolph De Steiguer.
ASHTABULA COUNTY.-H. B. Woodbury.
BELMONT COUNTY.—Daniel T. Cowen.
BROWN COUNTY.—Chilton A. White.
BUTLER County.—Lewis D. Campbell.
CARROLL COUNTY.-William Adair.
CHAMPAIGN COUNTY.—John H. Young.
CLARK COUNTY.—John H. Blose.
CLERMONT County.—John Shane.
CLINTON COUNTY.-A. W. Doan.
COLUMBIANA County.—James W. Re'lly.
CosHocTON County.—William Sample.
CRAWFORD COUNTY.- Thomas Beer.
CUYAHOGA COUNTY.-Sherlock J. Andrews, Jacob Mueller, Amos

Townsend, Martin A. Foran and Senaca 0. Griswold.
DEFIANCE AND PAULDING COUNTIES.-Jacob J. Green.
DARKE COUNTY.-George D. Miller.
DELAWARE COUNTY.-Thomas W. Powell.
ERIE County.—Joseph M. Root.
FAIRFIELD County.—Thomas Ewing, Jr.
FAYETTE COUNTY.-Mills Gardner.
FRANKLIN COUNTY.—Llewellyn Baber and John J. Rickley.
FULTON COUNTY.- Ozias Merrill.
GALLIA COUNTY.-John W. McCormick.
GEAGITA COUNTY.-Peter Hitchcock.

The Third Constitutional Convention of the State of Ohio.

1

[ocr errors]

GREENE County.—Thomas P. Townsley.
GUERNSEY County.—Charles J. Albright.
HAMILTON COUNTY.—John W. Herron, George Hoadly, Rufus

King, Richard M. Bishop, Josiah L. Keck, Joseph P. Carbery,
Samuel F. Hunt, Charles W. Rowland, Julius Freiberg, Elias

H. Johnson.
HANCOCK COUNTY.—A. P. Byal.
HARDIN County.—William H. Philips.
HARRISON COUNTY.—William G. Waddle.
HENRY County.-A. H. Tyler.
HIGHLAND COUNTY.-John A. Smith.
HOCKING COUNTY.-Alexander White.
HOLMES COUNTY.-Carolus F. Vorhes.
HURON County.—Cooper K. Watson.
JACKSON County.-James Tripp
JEFFERSON COUNTY.-Samuel W. Clark.
KNOX COUNTY.-Richard S. Tullos.
LAKE COUNTY.—Perry Bosworth.
LAWRENCE County.—Henry S. Neal.
LICKING COUNTY.— William P. Kerr.
LOGAN COUNTY.-William H. West.
LORAIN COUNTY.-John C. Hale.
LUCAS COUNTY.-Morrison R. Waite and Charles H. Scribner.
Madison COUNTY.-Charles Phellis.
MAHONING COUNTY.—David M. Wilson.
MARION COUNTY.-W. E. Scofield.
MEDINA COUNTY.-Samuel Humphreyville.
MEIGS COUNTY.- Daniel A. Russell.
MERCER COUNTY.—Thomas J. Godfrey.
MIAMI COUNTY.-G. Volney Darsey.
MONROE COUNTY.-William Okey.
MONTGOMERY COUNTY.--Adam Clay and Emanuel Schultz.
MORGAN COUNTY.-Francis B. Pond.
Morrow County.—John J. Gurley.
MUSKINGUM COUNTY.-Charles C. Russell and Daniel Van

Voorhis.
NOBLE COUNTY.-William J. Young.
Ottawa County.—Adolphus Kraemer.
Perry County.—Lyman J. Jackson.
PICKAWAY COUNTY.-Henry F. Page.
PIKE COUNTY.—John L. Caldwell.
PORTAGE County.—Joseph D. Horton.

[ocr errors]
« ПредыдущаяПродолжить »