Изображения страниц
[…] *5. Consent given United States to enter upon land. SEC. 1. Be it enacted by the People of the State of Illinois, represented in the General Assembly, That the consent of the State of Illinois be, and is hereby given to the government of the United States to enter upor such small parcels or tracts of land fying on the bank of the Ohio and Wabash rivers, within the State of Illinois, as may be necessary for the construction of locks, lock-keepers' dwellings, and abutments or other works, to be used to facilitate the improvements of the chai nels of said rivers. *6. How damages assessed. § 2. All cases of damages that may arise under the provisions of this act shall be settled as provided for in "An act to provide for the exercise of the right of eminent domain," approved April 10, 1872; in force July 1, 1872.

*7. Jurisdiction ceded. §3. Exclusive jurisdiction is hereby ceded to the United States over all or any lands acquired under the provisions of this act.