Изображения страниц
[…] * *

* *

allowance, it must be assumed the officers would do their duty, and reject them; and hence there could be no crime, because no one could be injured or deceived. Sections 72, 532, and 664 of the Penal Code are brought into the discussion. Section 72 declares: "Every person who, with intent to defraud, presents for allowance to any county board, or officer, authorized to allow or pay the same if genuine, any false claim, is guilty of a felony." The ordinance being void, and the board, therefore, not being authorized to allow the claim, this section does not apply. Section 532 declares: "Every person who knowingly, representations or pretenses, defrauds any other person of money or property,

*

*

*

* *

*