Изображения страниц
[…] food," § 2 of which provides that "the term "food' as
used herein shall include all articles used for food or
drink by man, whether simple, mixed or compound,"
since the legislative interpretation of the term "drink"
as used therein is defined by a later statute (Laws 1901,
p. 194) as not including liquors containing two per cent.
or more of alcohol.-Id... . .

5. Abrogation of Statute by Non-User. Non-user of a
statute will not effect its abrogation, unless its obsolete-
ness is in some way recognized by subsequent legisla
tion.-Id.

6. Amendment-Constitutional Law. Under art. 2, § 37, of
the state constitution, which provides that "no act shall
ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its
title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be
set forth at full length," § 1 of the act of March 11, 1897
(Laws 1897, p. 93), which provides that "there shall be
exempt from execution and attachment to every house-
holder in the state of Washington personal property to
the amount and value of one thousand dollars, in addi-