REVIEW, WRIT OF-CONTINUED.
[…] 5. Abrogation of Statute by Non-User. Non-user of a statute will not effect its abrogation, unless its obsolete- ness is in some way recognized by subsequent legisla tion.-Id.
6. Amendment-Constitutional Law. Under art. 2, § 37, of the state constitution, which provides that "no act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length," § 1 of the act of March 11, 1897 (Laws 1897, p. 93), which provides that "there shall be exempt from execution and attachment to every house- holder in the state of Washington personal property to the amount and value of one thousand dollars, in addi- tion to the property exempt under § 486 of