Изображения страниц
[…] It is contended that the act violates, among others, § 37, art. 2, of the state constitution, which provides that “no act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to

Dec. 1901.] Opinion of the Court-FULLERTON, J.

its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length." In construing similar constitutional provisions the courts seem generally to have held that this requirement does not apply to supplemental acts not in any way modifying or altering the original act, nor to those merely adding new sections to an existing act, nor to acts complete in themselves,