Изображения страниц
[…] We are of the opinion, therefore, that the statute of limitations did not begin to run until the discovery and notice to plaintiff. This is alleged to have been in April, 1900. The action was begun in June of the same year.

The cause will therefore be reversed, with instructions to the lower court to overrule the demurrer.

REAVIS, C. J., and DUNBAR, FULLERTON, WHITE, ANDERS and HADLEY, JJ., concur.

[No. 3678. Decided December 6, 1901.]

GEORGE H. COPLAND, Appellant, v. JAMES PIRIE et al.,

STATUTES

[ocr errors]

Respondents.

AMENDMENT CONSTITUTIONAL LAW.

Under art. 2, § 37, of the state constitution, which provides that "no act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length," § 1 of the act of March 11, 1897 (Laws

31-26 WASH.

[blocks in formation]
« ПредыдущаяПродолжить »