Изображения страниц
[…] The above act provides (section 18 [43 USCA 946; Comp. St. § 4934]) that a right of way may be granted through the public lands to any canal or ditch company formed for the purpose of irrigation. Appellee proceeded, in accordance with the act, and secured a grant for its reservoir and ditch lines on certain portions of the public domain within the state of Utah. This grant was perfected July 15, 1907. Section 20 of the act (43 USCA § 948; Comp. St. § 4936) provides "that if any section of said canal, or ditch, shall not be completed within five years after the location of said section, the rights therein granted shall be forfeited as to any uncompleted section of said canal, ditch, or reservoir, to the extent that the same is not completed at the date of the forfeiture." The bill alleges that appellee has "failed and neglected to construct said canal as hereinbefore mentioned and described, or any part thereof, within five years after the location thereof, or otherwise, or at all."