Изображения страниц
PDF
EPUB

Secretary of State, was now in attendance with a communication from the Governor, touching that subject.

Whereupon, John Nick Watkins, Esq., Secretary of State, presented the following communication from the Governor to the Convention, together with the official returns of the election : STATE DEPARTMENT, Annapolis, Md.

November 5th, 1850. Gentlemen of the Convention :

I have the honor, in compliance with your request, to transmit herewith the returns of the election held on the first Wednesday of September last, under the Act of December session, eighteen hundred and forty-nine, chapter three hundred and forty-six, entitled, “an act to provide for the taking the sense of the people upon the expediency of calling a Convention to frame a new Constitution and Form of Government for this State, and to provide for the election of Delegates to such Convention," and a list of the Delegates to the Convention.

PHILIP F. THOMAS. A List of Members of the Maryland State Convention, elected under the provisions of the Act of the General Assembly, of December session 1849, chapter 346 :

Saint Mary's County-George C. Morgan, William I. Blakistone, John F. Dent, James R. Hopewell.

Kent County - James B. Ricaud, John Lee, Ezekiel F. Chambers, Joseph T. Mitchell.

Anne Arundel County_Thomas Donaldson, Thomas B. Dorsey, George Wells, Alexander Randali, James Kent, John S. Sellman.

Calvert County-George W. Weems, Jesse J. Dalryinple, John Bond, A. R. Sollers.

Charles County-George Brent, John G. Chapman, William D. Merrick, Daniel Jenifer.

Baltimore County-Benjamin C. Howard, James M. Buchanan, Ephraim Bell, Thomas J. Welsh, Hartwell J. Chandler, James L. Ridgely.

Talbot County-Edward Lloyd, Samuel P. Dickinson, Cornelius Sherwood, Morris 0. Colston.

Somerset County-John Dennis, James U. Dennis, John W. Crisfield, John J. Dashiell, William Williams.

Dorchester County_Thomas H. Hicks, John H. Hodson, William T. Goldsborough, Joseph R. Eccleston, Francis P. Phelps.

Cecil County --Albert Constable, Benjamin B. Chambers, William McCullough, John M. Miller, Louis McLane.

Prince George's County-Thomas F. Bowie, William H. Tuck, Samuel Sprigg, John M. S. McCubbin, John D. Bowling

Queen Anne's County-William A. Spencer, William Grason, Enoch George, Henry E. Wright.

Worcester County-Levin L. Dirickson, Samuel S. McMaster, Ebenezer Heard, James M. Fooks, Curtis W. Jacobs.

Frederick County-Francis Thomas, Edward Shriver, William Cost Johnson, John D. Gaither, Daniel S. Biser, Robert Annan.

Harford County-John Sappington, William B. Stephenson, Ramsey McHenry, Samuel M. Magraw, James Nelson.

Caroline Caunty-Richard C. Čarter, John Thawley, Thomas R. Stewart, Edward Hardcastle.

Baltimore City-Charles J. M. Gwinn, David Stewart, Robert J. Brent, George W. Sherwood, Benjamin C. Presstman, Elias Ware, Jr.

Washington County-George Schley, Lewis P. Fiery, Alexander Neill, Jr., John Newcomer, Thomas Harbine, Michael Newcomer.

Montgomery County-John M. Kilgour, Allen Bowie Davis, Washington Waters, John Brewer, James W. Anderson.

Allegany County-William Weber, William M. Hollyday, John Slicer, James Fitzpatrick, Samuel P. Smith.

Carroll County-Andrew G. Ege, Mordecai G. Cockey, Joseph M. Parke, Jacob Shower, Elias Brown.

The roll being called by the Secretary, all the Delegates elect were present, except Mr. Grason, of Queen Anne's, Messrs. JAMES U. DENNIS and John W. CRISFIELD, of Somerset.

Mr. William A. SPENCER, of Queen Anne's, apologised for the absence of his colleague, Mr. Grason, on account of indisposition.

On motion of Mr. Daniel JENIFER, of Charles, the Convention adjourned until to-mortow, at 12 o'clock.

WEDNESDAY, November 6th, 1850. The Convention re-assembled pursuant to adjournment. Mr. BENJAMIN C. Howard in the Chair.

The roll being called by the Secretary, all the Delegates elect were present, except Mr. William Grason, of Queen Anne's.

The minutes of yesterday were read and approved.

Mr. McHenry of Harford county, moved that the Convention now proceed to elect a President viva voce.

Mr. Dorsey of Anne Arundel, asked a division of the question, and the question being on the first branch of the proposition, o wit:

“That this Convention now proceed to the election of a Presi. dent;"

It was agreed to.

The question recurred on the second branch of the proposition, to wit: iviva voce."

Mr. Phelps of Dorchester, moved to amend by striking out "viva voce," and inserting "by ballot;"

Mr. Presstman of Baltimore city called for the yeas and nays ; And the question being,

“Will the House now direct the yeas and nays to be taken, upon the vote upon the amendment submitted by Mr. Phelps, of Dorchester ?”' it was

Resolved in the affirmative.

The question recurred upon the amendment of Mr. Phelps, of Dorchester, to wit: to strike out "viva voce" and insert "by ballot;"

Which was resolved in the negative.
The yeas and nays being required appeared as follows:

AFFIRMATIVE.
Messrs. Morgan
Chapman

Bowie
Blakistone
Merrick

Tuck,
Dent

Dennis, John Sprigg
Hopewell

Dennis, James U. McCubbin
Dorsey
Crisfield

Dirickson
Wells
Dashiell

McMaster
Kent
Williams

Hearn
Weems
Hicks

Fooks
Dalrymple
Hodson

Jacobs
Bond

Goldsborough Kilgour
Sollers
Eccleston

Waters-35
Brent, of Charles,

Phelps

NEGATIVE. Messrs. Ricaud McLane

Brent, of Balt. city, Lee Bowling

Sherwood, of Balt. Chambers, of Kent, Spencer

Presstman
Mitchell
George

Ware
Donaldson
Wright

Schley
Randall
Thomas

Fiery
Sellman
Shriver

Neill
Jenifer
Johnson

Newcomer, John
Howard
Gaither

Harbine
Buchanan
Biser

Newcomer, Michael
Bell
Annan

Davis
Welsh
Sappingwon

Brewer
Chandler
Stephenson

Anderson
Ridgely
McHenry

Weber
Lloyd
Magraw

Hollyday
Dickinson
Nelson

Slicer
Sherwood of Talbot, Carter

Smith
Colston
Thawley

Ege
Conscable

Stewart, of Caroline, Cockey

Chambers, of Cecil Hardcastle

Parke
McCullough
Gwinn

Shower
Miller

Stewart, of Balt. Brown-66. The question recurred on the second branch of the proposition of Mr. McHenry of Harford, to wit: to elect a Presideni “viva voce;'

Which was agreed to.

Mr. Ricaud, of Kent, nominated Mr. John G. Chapman, of Charles.

Mr. Ege, of Carroll, nominated Mr. William Cost Johnson, of Frederick.

Mr. Constable, of Cecil, nominated Mr. Benjamin C. Howard, of Baltimore courty.

The Chairman, p. t., having retired from the Chair, Mr. Sprigg of Prince George, presided.

The Chair announced the appointment of Messis. Jenifer of Charles, and Constable of Cecil, as Tellers.

On motion of Mr. Spencer, of Queen Anne's, it was Resolved, That a majority of all the votes cast should be necessary for a choice.

The roll being called by the Secretary, and the vote taken, the Tellers reported that 97 votes had been cast, of which number John G. Chapman had.......

48 Benjamin C. Howard had....

40 William Cost Johnson had...

9 And that no majority appearing no election was had.

The Convention proceeded again to vote, when the Tellers reported the following as the result:

For John G. CHAPMAN.
Morgan,
Sollers,

Sprigg,
Blakistone,

Brent, of Charles, McCubbin,
Dent,
Merrick,

Bowling,
Hopewell,
Jerifer,

Dirickson,
Ricaud,

Dennis, John McMaster, Lee,

Dennis, James U. Hearn,
Chambers, of Kent, Crisfield,

Fooks,
Mitchell,
Dashiell,

Jacobs,
Donaldson,
Williams,

Schley,
Dorsey,
Hicks,

Fiery,
Wells,
Hodson,

Neill,
Randall,

Goldsborough, Newcomer, Julia
Kent,
Ecclesto

Kilgour,
Weemis,
Phelps,

Davis,
Dalrymple,
Bowie,

Waters,
Bond,
Tuck,

Smitli-45.
For BENJAMIN C. HOWARD.
Sellman,
Spencer,

Stewart, of Balt. tily,
Buchanan,
George,

Brent, of Bali. city,

Bell,
Wright,

Sherwood, of Balt.
Welsh,
Thomas,

Presstman,
Chandler,

Sappington, Ware,
Lloyd,
Stephenson,

Harbine,
Dickinson,
McHenry,

Newcomer, Michael Sherwood of Talbot, Magraw,

Brewer,
Colston,
Nelson,

Anderson,
Constable,
Carter,

Weber,
Chambers, of Cecil, Thawley,

Hollyday,
McCullough, Stewart, of Caroline, Slicer,
Miller,
Hardcastle,

Brown-41.
McLane,

Gwinn,

For WILLIAM Cost JOHNSON.
Ridgely,
Biser,

Cockey,
Shriver,
Annan,

Parke,
Gaither,
Ege,

Shower.-9.
And that no majority appearing no election was had.

The Convention proceeded again to vote, when the Tellers reported the following as the result:

For John G. CHAPMAN.
Morgan,
Sollers,

Sprigg,
Blakistone,

Brent, of Charles, McCubbin,
Dent,
Merrick,

Bowling,
Hopewell,
Jenifer,

Dirickson,
Ricaud,
Dennis, John

McMaster,
Lee,

Dennis, James U. Hearn,
Chambers, of Kent, Crisfield,

Fooks,
Mitchell,
Dashiell,

Jacobs,
Donaldson,
Williams,

Schley,
Dorsey,
Hicks,

Fiery,
Wells,
Hodson,

Neill,
Randall,

Goldsborough, Newcomer, John
Kent,
Eccleston,

Kilgour,
Weems,
Phelps,

Davis,
Dalrymple,
Bowie,

Waters,
Bond,
Tuck,

Smith--48.
FOR BENJAMIN C. HOWARD.
Sellman,
Spencer,

Stewart, of Balt. city.
Buchanan,
George,

Brent,
Bell,
Wright,

Sherwood, “
Welsh,
Thomas,

Presstman,
Chandler,
Sappington,

Ware,
Lloyd,
Stephenson,

Harbine,
Dickinson,
McHenry,

Newcomer, Michael, Sherwood of Talbot, Magraw,

Brewer,
Colston,
Nelson,

Anderson,
Constable,
Carter,

Weber,
Chambers, of Cecil, Thawley,

Hollyday,

« ПредыдущаяПродолжить »