Изображения страниц
[…] Pending any hearing and final decision on such an application and the disposition of any petition for rehearing pursuant to section 405, the Ĉommission shall continue such license in effect."

47 U.S.C. SEC. 6. (a) So much of subsection (a) of section 308 of such Act $308. as precedes the second proviso is amended to read as follows: "The Construction Commission may grant construction permits and station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, only upon written application therefor received by it: Provided, That (1) in cases of emergency found by the Commission involving danger to life or property or due to damage to equipment, or (2) during a national emergency proclaimed by the President or declared by the Congress and during the continuance of any war in which the United States is engaged and when such action is necessary for the national defense or security or otherwise in furtherance of the war effort, or (3) in cases of emergency where the Commission finds, in the nonbroadcast services, that it would not be feasible to secure renewal applications from existing licensees or otherwise to follow normal licensing procedure, the Commission may grant construction permits and station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, during the emergency so found by the Commission or during the continuance of any such national emergency or war, in such manner and upon such terms and conditions as

« ПредыдущаяПродолжить »