Изображения страниц
[…] No officer shall exercise his official duties from the time he has been impeached and notified thereof until he has been acquitted."

SEC. 4. Section 13 of the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands (68 Stat. 497, 503; 48 U.S.C. 1594) is hereby repealed.

SEC. 5. (a) Section 14 of the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands (68 Stat. 497, 504; 48 U.S.C. 1595), is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 14. (a) In case of the temporary disability or temporary absence of the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor shall have the powers of the Governor. "(b) In case of a permanent vacancy in the office of Governor, arising by reason of the death, resignation, removal by impeachment or permanent disability of the Governor, or the death, resignation or permanent disability of a

Governor-elect, or for any other reason, the Lieutenant Governor Lieutenant Governor-elect shall become the Governor, to hold office for the unexpired term and until his successor shall have been duly elected and qualified at the next regular election for Governor.

(c) In case of the temporary disability or temporary absence of the Lieutenant Governor, or during any period when the Lieutenant Governor is acting as Governor, the President of the legislature shall act as Lieutenant Governor. "(d) In case of a permanent vacancy in the office of Lieutenant Governor, arising by reason of the death, resignation, removal by impeachment, or permanent disability of the Lieutenant Governor, or because the Lieutenant Governor or Lieutenant Governor-elect has succeeded to the office of