Изображения страниц
[…] A referendum election, for purposes of this section, shall be initiated by the legislature of the Virgin Islands following: (1) a two-thirds vote of the members of the legislature in favor of a referendum; or (2) a petition for referendum to the legislature by 25 per centum of the people registered to vote in the Virgin Islands."

SEC. 6. Effective on the date of enactment of this Act, section 13 of the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands (68 Stat. 497, 503; 48 U.S.C. 1594) is hereby repealed.

SEC. 7. (a) Section 14 of the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands (68 Stat. 497, 504; 48 U.S.C. 1595), is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 14. (a) In case of the temporary disability or temporary absence of the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor shall have the powers of the Governor. “(b) In case of a permanent vacancy in the office of Governor, arising by reason of the death, resignation, removal by recall or permanent disability of the Governor, or the death, resignation, or permanent disability of a Governorelect, or for any other reason, the Lieutenant Governor or Lieutenant Governorelect shall become the Governor, to hold office for the unexpired term and until his successor shall have been duly elected and qualified at the next regular election for Governor.

"(c) In case of the temporary disability or temporary absence of the Lieutenant Governor, or during any period when the Lieutenant Governor is acting as Governor, the president of the legislature shall act as Lieutenant Governor.