Изображения страниц
[…] SEC. 11. This Act may be cited as the "Virgin Islands Elective Governor Act".

[S. 450, 90th Cong., first sess.]

AN ACT To provide for the popular election of the Governor of the Virgin Islands, and for other purposes

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That, effective on the date of enactment of this Act, section 7(a) of the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands (68 Stat. 497, 500; 48 U.S.C. 1573 (a)), as amended, is amended to read as follows:

"(a) Regular sessions of the legislature shall be held annually, commencing on the second Monday in January (unless the legislature shall by law fix a different date), and shall continue for such term as the legislature may provide. The Governor may call special sessions of the legislature at any time when in his opinion the public interest may require it. No legislation shall be considered at any special session other than that specified in the call therefor or in any special message by the Governor to the legislature while in such session. All sessions of the legislature shall be open to the public."